Zingiber Officinalis

Indian Herbs :
Zingiber Officinalis

Family Name:
Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name:
Zingiber Officinalis

Common Name:
Calamus, Sweet Ginger, Ginger Root.

Part Used:
Fresh And Dried Rhizomes.

Habitat:
South east Asia and allover India.

Uses:
This is a effective remedy during sickness, sea sickness and pregnancy. Zingiber Officinalis is also used for curing colds, bronchitis, diarrhea, congestion, sore throat, flu, nausea, headache, rheumatism.