Valeriana Wallichii

Indian Herbs :
Valeriana Wallichii

Family Name:
Valerianaceae

Botanical Name:
Valeriana wallichii

Common Name:
Valerian, Indian valerian, Valerian jatamansi, Taggar

Part Used:
Roots

Habitat:
North western Himalaya.

Uses:
Valeriana Wallichii is a effective herb for treating in various diseases of eye blood, livers. This herb can be used as a remedy for hysteria, nervous unrest, hypochondriasis, emotional stress etc. It is also used for curing fever and clearing voice.