Tribulus Terrestris

Indian Herbs :
Tribulus Terrestris

Family Name:
Zygophllaceae

Botanical Name:
Tribulus Terrestris

Common Name:
Land Caltrops, Puncture Vine, Gokhru

Part Used:
Whole Plant, Seeds

Habitat:
Throughout India at roadsides and on waste places.

Uses:
Roots of the Tribulus Terrestris is useful for curing strangury, anorexia, renal and vesical calculi, dyspepsia, spermatorrhoea, inflammations, anaemia, dysuria, helminthiasis, cough, asthma, scabies, cardiopathy, ophthalmia etc. Leaves ODF this herb are also very useful in the treatment of gonorrhea, menorrhagia, leprosy, strangury, general weakness and skin diseases. Tonic is very effective for curing calculous affections and painful micturition.