Terminalia Chebula

Indian Herbs :
Terminalia Chebula

Family Name:
Combretaceae

Botanical Name:
Terminalia Chebula

Common Name:
Myrobalan, Hardad, Chebulic Myrobalan

Part Used:
Fruits, Roots, Bark

Habitat:
Allover India

Uses:
This herb is very useful for treating asthma, piles and cough and healing of wounds and scalds. It also helps in removing toxins and fats from the body. This medicine is also used for treating eye disorders like inflammation and conjunctivitis.