Terminalia Belerica

Indian Herbs :
Terminalia Belerica

Family Name:
Combretaceae

Botanical Name:
Terminalia Belerica

Common Name:
Beleric, Belliric Myrobalan, Baehra

Part Used:
Fruits

Habitat:
Growing throughout India

Uses:
This herb is mainly used for curing coughs and sore throat. Pulps of this herb are used for treating dropsy, piles, diarrhoea, leprosy, fever and hair care. Oil is used for treating skin problems.