Terminalia Arjuna

Indian Herbs :
Terminalia Arjuna

Family Name:
Combretaceae

Botanical Name:
Terminalia Arjuna

Common Name:
Arjuna, Arjuna Herb, Arjuna Root

Part Used:
Bark

Habitat:
Allover India

Uses:
Barks of the Terminalia Arjuna is useful in the treatment of fractures, hyperhidsis, ulcers, otalgia and hypertension. This herb is also used for improving cardiac muscle function and pumping action of the heart.