Syzygium Cumini

Indian Herbs :
Syzygium Cumini

Family Name:
Myrtaceae

Botanical Name:
Syzygium Cumini

Common Name:
Eugenia Jambolana, Plum, Black Plum, Jaman, Jambolan

Part Used:
Seeds, Leaves, Fruits, Bark

Habitat:
Throughout India in forests and river’s bank.

Uses:
Syzygium Cumini is a antibacterial and major use of this herb is providing strength to the teeth and gums. Fruits of this herb are used for treating diarrhoea, diabetes, ringworm etc. Another use of this herb is decoction of fruits in the case of enlargement of the spleen.