Sida Cordifolia

Indian Herbs :
Sida Cordifolia

Family Name:
Malvaceae

Botanical Name:
Sida Cordifolia

Common Name:
Bala, Country Mallow

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Throughout tropical and sub-tropical India

Uses:
Sida Cordifolia is used to reduce weight, lower blood pressure and also effects on central nervous system and gives relief from anxiety. This is a perfect remedy for curing rheumatism, fevers, ophthalmic, leucorrhoea, fits, micturition, colic, gonorrhea, general debility etc. Juice of this plant is used for treating wound, cuts, bites and spermatorrhoea. This medicine is also effective for improving sexual strength.