Sarsaparilla

Indian Herbs :
Sarsaparilla

Family Name:
Ascelepiadaceae

Botanical Name:
Hemidesmus Indicus

Common Name:
Sarasaparilla, Indian Sarasaparilla, Anantamool.

Part Used:
Roots

Habitat:
Central India

Uses:
Sarsaparilla is useful for treating nutritional disorders, chronic rheumatism, syphilis, skin affections and urinary diseases. Roots of this herbs are useful for curing asthma, fevers, bronchitis, blood disorders, foul body odour, burning sensation, leucorrhoea, thirst, piles, dysentery, eye troubles and skin diseases.