Quince

Indian Herbs :
Quince

Family Name:
Rutaceae

Botanical Name:
Aegle Marmelos

Common Name:
Bael, Quince, Apple Wood, Holy Fruit Tree

Part Used:
Bark,fruit Pulp, Leaves.

Habitat:
Decidious forests of allover India

Uses:
Quince is used for curing dysentery, constipation and diarrhoea. This is a very nice medicine for the treatment of aromatic, cooling, astringent, febrifuge and also works very well for heart and brain. Fruit of this herb is useful for improving digestion. Other uses are leaves of this herb can be used for treating diabetes, cholera, jaundice, ophthalmic and asthma.