Pudina

Indian Herbs :
Pudina

Family Name:
Lamiaceae

Botanical Name:
Mentha Arvensis

Common Name:
Field Mint, Corn Mint, Japanese Mint, Pudina

Part Used:
Whole Plant, Oil

Habitat:
Throughout India

Uses:
Pudina is a very useful in general life. This herb is very effective for curing rhinitis, headache, colic, cough sore throat, vomiting and prurigo. Menthol of this herb is frequently used for balms. This is also used as a blood cleaner and other uses are curing swollen gums, mouthwash and toothache.