Pterocarpus Marsupium

Indian Herbs :
Pterocarpus Marsupium

Family Name:
Fabaceae

Botanical Name:
Pterocarpus Marsupium

Common Name:
Indian Kino Tree, Malabar Kino Tree, Kino

Part Used:
Heart Wood, Leaves,flowers.

Habitat:
Hill zones of dry deciduous forests

Uses:
Pterocarpus Marsupium works magically for Diabetes. This herb is used for curing dysentery, diarrhoea, leucoderma, rectalgia, elephantiasis, cough, greyness of hair and toothache. This herb can be used externally for curing boils, sores and skin diseases.