Psyllium Husk

Indian Herbs :
Psyllium Husk

Family Name:
Plantaginaceae

Botanical Name:
Plantago Ovata

Common Name:
Psyllium Husk, Psyllium Seeds, Plantago, Ispaghula, Fleam, Spogel Seeds, Isabgol

Part Used:
Husk, Seed

Uses:
Psyllium Husk is mainly used for curing inflammatory conditions of mucous membrane of genitourinary tracts and gastro intestinal. This herb is used for treating chronic constipation, amoebic and bucillary dysentery. Other uses of this herb are, it is used in cosmetics and as a basic stabilizer in ice cream industry.