Papaver Somniferum

Indian Herbs :
Papaver Somniferum

Family Name:
Papaveraceae

Botanical Name:
Papaver Somniferum

Common Name:
Poppy Seeds, Aphium Opium Poppy, White Poppy, Posta

Part Used:
Seeds, Flowers

Habitat:
At attitude of 1500m to 2100 m.

Uses:
Papaver Somniferum is used for curing toothaches and coughs and oftenly used for relieving pain and calm excitement.