Mucuna Pruriens

Indian Herbs :
Mucuna Pruriens

Family Name:
Fabaceace

Botanical Name:
Mucuna Pruriens

Common Name:
Cowitch, Common Cowitch, Konch

Part Used:
Roots, Seeds, Leaves

Habitat:
Throughout India

Uses:
Mucuna Pruriens useful to relieve nephropathy, constipation, strangury and ulcers. Leaves of this herb are very useful for curing cephalagia and general debility.