Juglans Regia

Indian Herbs :
Juglans Regia

Family Name:
Juglanduceae

Botanical Name:
Juglans Regia

Common Name:
Walnut, Persian Walnut, European Walnut, Akhrot

Part Used:
Leaves, Barks, Fruits

Habitat:
Himalaya and the khasia hills.

Uses:
Juglans regia is useful for treating various diseases such as herpes, eczema, syphilis scrofula, frequent urination, chronic cough, weakness of both legs, low back pain, asthma, constipation etc.