Hyocyamus Niger

Indian Herbs :
Hyocyamus Niger

Family Name:
Solanaceae

Botanical Name:
Hyoscyamus Niger

Common Name:
Henbane, Niger Seed, Bird Feed, Black Henbane, Common Henbane

Part Used:
Seeds

Habitat:
Asia, Europe, North-Africa, England and Germany

Uses:
Hyoscyamus Niger is mostly used as a nutrition for Birds. Also used for curing various diseases such as Gastric, neuralgia, intestinal cramps, cough hysteria, diarrhea, manis, boils and skin inflammation. Other uses of this herb for curing of epilepsy, asthma, cough, toothache, myalgia, whooping cough and motion sickness.