Henna

Indian Herbs :
Henna

Family Name:
Lythraceae

Botanical Name:
Lawsonia Inermis

Common Name:
Henna, Mehandi

Part Used:
Roots, Seeds, Flowers, Leaves.

Habitat:
Dry deciduous forest.

Uses:
Henna is mainly used for curing leprosy, dipsia, skin diseases, burning sensation, dysmenorrhoea and amenorrhea. This herb is also useful for treating wounds, scabies, ulcers, inflammations, boils, leucoderma, amenorrhea, fever, ophthalmic, hemorrhages, strangury and splenopathy. Flowers of this herb can be used as a refrigerant, cardiotonic, febrifuge. It is also used for maintaining body temperature to soothe headaches.