Hedychium

Indian Herbs :
Hedychium

Family Name:
Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name:
Hedychium Spicatum

Common Name:
Hedichium, Kapur Kachri

Part Used:
Rhizomes

Habitat:
Tropical Himalaya

Uses:
Hedychium is used for curing various diseases such as nausea, bronchial asthma, diminished appetite, halitosis, local inflammation, hiccups, vomiting etc. This medicine is also used for treating liver complaints. This medicine is also used for maintaining blood circulation and treatment of indigestion.