Gymnema Sylvestre

Indian Herbs :
Gymnema Sylvestre

Family Name:
Asclepiadaceae

Botanical Name:
Gymnema Sylvestre

Common Name:
Periploca Of The Woods, Gudmar

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Dry forests in all over India

Uses:
This herb is very useful for liver as a tonic and also used for curing constipation, hepatosplenomegaly, halminthiasis, jaundice, dyspepsia, amenorrhea and cardiopathy. Gymnema Sylvestre is also used for laveling blood sugar also used for curing Diabetes of both types.