Evolvulus Alsinoides

Indian Herbs :
Evolvulus Alsinoides

Family Name:
Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name:
Evolvulus Alsinoides

Common Name:
Dwarf Morning-glory, Shankhpushpi, Shankhahuli.

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Growing in allover India.

Uses:
Evolvulus Alsinoides is a very helpful remedy for nervous exhaustion, nootropic agent, memory loss, loss of memory, general weakness, scrofula etc. Leaves of this herb are very effective for curing bronchitis and asthma and roots are useful in childhood fever. Oil of this herb is provides strength to hairs. This herb also works extensively for reducing symptoms associated with anxiety, nervousness, panic attacks and insomnia.