Ephedra Vulgaris

Indian Herbs :
Ephedra Vulgaris

Family Name:
Ephedraceae

Botanical Name:
Ephedra Vulgaris

Common Name:
Ephedra, Evulgaris, Somlatha

Part Used:
Dried Branch

Habitat:
Drier regions of temperate zone and alpine himalyas

Uses:
Ephedra Vulgaris is used for controlling asthama. This medicine is frequently used for curing acute muscular, bronchial asthma and headache. Roots of this herb are also used for curing rheumatism and syphilis.