Emblica Officinalis

Indian Herbs :
Emblica Officinalis

Family Name:
Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name:
Emblica Officinalis

Common Name:
Gooseberry, Phyllanthus Emblica, Emblica, Indian Gooseberry, Amla

Part Used:
Fruit

Habitat:
Northern and south western India

Uses:
This herb is a natural source of vitamin ‘C’. This herb is frequently used for curing anaemia, dyspepcia, jaundice, diabetes, hemorrhage disorders, asthma and bronchitis. This medicine can be recognized as a rejuvenating drug. Another use of this herb is as a anti acid agent.