Datura Stramonium

Indian Herbs :
Datura Stramonium

Family Name:
Salanaceae

Botanical Name:
Datura Stramonium

Common Name:
Datura, Jimson Weed, Stink Weed, Mad Apple, Thorn Apple Stramonium, Apple Thorn, Dhatura Tatula, Datura Seeds.

Part Used:
Seeds, Flowers,leaves.

Habitat:
North western Himalaya and foot hills on dry slope.

Uses:
This herb is important in for curing spasm of the bronchitis in asthma. This medicine also used in treatment of Parkinson’s diseases and hemorrhoids. Leaves of this herb are useful in relieving pain after roasting. This herb is also used in eye surgery and juice is use for treating dandruff.