Cinchona Officinalis

Indian Herbs :
Cinchona Officinalis

Family Name:
Rubiaceae

Botanical Name:
Cinchona officinalis

Common Name:
Quinine, Peruvian bark, Quinine bark

Part Used:
Quinine isolated from bark

Habitat:
Nilgiri Hills

Uses:
Cinchona Officinalis is used for curing cardiotonic, eumbago, digestive, antipyretic, dystocia. This herb is also used for production of quinine and also used for prevention of malaria.