Centella Asiatica

Indian Herbs :
Centella Asiatica

Family Name:
Appiaceae

Botanical Name:
Centella Asiatica

Common Name:
Pennywort, Indian Pennywort, Artayniya-e Hindi, Jal Brahmi

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Growing in waterlogged place across India

Uses:
Centella Asiatica is used for curing leprosy. This herb is also used for improving general health of patient. This herb can be used as a tonic for improving brain power and also simulates hair. This remedy also useful externally for treating contusions, sprains, closed fractures and furunculosis.