Cassia Tora

Indian Herbs :
Cassia Tora

Family Name:
Caesalpinaceae

Botanical Name:
Cassia Tora

Common Name:
Foetid Cassia, Tora, Sickle Senna, Sickle Pod, Coffee Pod, Tovara, Chakvad.

Part Used:
Seeds

Habitat:
Growing tremendously throughout India

Uses:
Cassia Tora is very useful as a coffee substitute. This herb is useful for curing skin problems such as itch, ring worm and psoriasis. Fresh leaves of the Cassia Tora is used externally for curing eczema and dermatomycosis. It is also useful in the treatment of several fevers.