Cassia Occidentalis

Indian Herbs :
Cassia Occidentalis

Family Name:
Fabaceae

Botanical Name:
Cassia Occidentalis

Common Name:
Negro Coffee, Coffee Weed, Stinking Weed, Foetid Cassia

Part Used:
Roots, Leaves, Seeds

Habitat:
Allover India, grows very well after rain.

Uses:
Major use of this herb is detoxify liver and also used for curing internal bacterial, promotes perspiration, fungal disorders, enhances immunity, to kill parasites and viruses. This is a effective remedy for curing cough, reduces blood pressure, convulsions, reduces spasms, cardiotonic etc. Leaves of this herb are used for curing of fevers, gonorrhea, disorders, urinary tract and edema.