Cassia Fistula

Indian Herbs :
Cassia Fistula

Family Name:
Caesulpinaceae

Botanical Name:
Cassia Fistula

Common Name:
Fistula, Laburnum, Purging Fistula, Golden Shower, Amaltas

Part Used:
Fruits, Bark

Habitat:
Himalaya

Uses:
Cassia Fistula is a very useful remedy for skin diseases, burning sensations and syphilis. This herb is also used in curing boils, leprosy, cardiac problems, ringworm affection, constipation, diabetes, colic, strangury and dyspepsia . Other uses of this herbs are treatment of flatulence, dysentery, colic, inflammations and intermittent fever. This herb is also useful for cardiac disorders.