Carica Papaya

Indian Herbs :
Carica Papaya

Family Name:
Caricaceae

Botanical Name:
Carica Papaya

Common Name:
Papaya, Paw Paw, Kates, Papaw

Part Used:
Leaves, Fruits, Roots

Habitat:
Allover India.

Uses:
Carica Papaya is a very useful herb, which contain an enzyme called as Papain. Papaya is effective for various diseases such as digestive problem, intestinal worms etc. This herb is also useful for curing amenorrhea, stomachache, constipation, dyspepsia, general debility and skin diseases.