Calamus

Indian Herbs :
Calamus

Family Name:
Araceae

Botanical Name:
Acorus calamus

Common Name:
Calamus, Sweet-flag, Sweet root, Bach.

Part Used:
Dried rhizome

Habitat:
Himalaya

Uses:
Calamus is used for curing epilepsy, mental, ailments, chronic diarrhoea and dysentery. This herb can be used internally for curing digestive complaints, sinusitis, and bronchitis and external use of this herb is skin eruption, rheumatic pain and neuralgia. This medicine is frequently used as insecticide for lice, worms, bedbugs etc.