Boswellia Serrata

Indian Herbs :
Boswellia Serrata

Family Name:
Bruseraceae

Botanical Name:
Boswellia serrata

Common Name:
Indian Olibanum Tree, Olibanum , Gond, Luban

Part Used:
Bark, Gum Resin

Uses:
Boswellia Serrate is a very effective in pitta, cough, asthama. This herb is also useful for treating fevers, urethrorrhea, convulsions, jaundice, diaphoresis, chronic laryngitis and arthritis. Other uses of this herbs are curing of bronchitis, diarrhea, ringworm and skin problems.