Bombax Ceiba

Indian Herbs :
Bombax Ceiba

Family Name:
Bombacaceae

Botanical Name:
Bombax Ceiba

Common Name:
Cotton Tree, Indian Bombax, Kapok .

Part Used:
Roots, Barks, Seeds, Flowers.

Habitat:
Himalaya, Assam and West Bengal.

Uses:
Bombax Ceiba is a effective herb for curing diarrhea, styptic, menorrhagia, dysentery and wounds. Gum of this herb is useful for treating hemoptysis, dysentery, pulmonary tuberculosis, burning sensation, influenza, enteritis and menorrhagia. Bark of the plant is used for preventing wounds and stop bleeding. Fruits are useful for curing chronic inflammations, ulceration of bladder and kidney, calculus affections.