Berberis Aristata

Indian Herbs :
Berberis Aristata

Family Name:
Berberidaceae

Botanical Name:
Berberis Aristata

Common Name:
Indian Barberry, Ophthalmic Barberry.

Part Used:
Bark, Fruit, Root, Stem, Wood.

Habitat:
Himalaya and also available in Kashmir and Uttarakhand.

Uses:
This is a effective herb for curing eye diseases, leucorrhoea, hemorrhoids, amenorrhea, indigestion, sores, piles, heartburn, peptic ulcers, intermittent fever, hepatitis, dysentery, and chronic ophthalmia. This is a perfect remedy for skin diseases, malaria, jaundice and diarrhea. Some other uses of this herb are curing from psoriasis, eczema, infections, parasites.