Bacopa Monniera

Indian Herbs :
Bacopa Monniera

Family Name:
Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Name:
Bacopa monniera

Common Name:
Herpestis Monnieria, Thyme Leaved Gratiola, Brahmi

Part Used:
Whole plant

Habitat:
Marshy places, mostly growing in South India

Uses:
This is a best tonic for treating asthma, insanity, hoarseness, epilepsy. This herb is also good for heart and protects stomach from ulcer formation. Other uses of this herbs are curing from diarrhea and fever, and very effective blood purifier.