Azadirachta Indica

Indian Herbs :
Azadirachta Indica

Family Name:
Meliaceae

Botanical Name:
Azadirachta indica

Common Name:
Lilac, Margosa Tree, Neem, Neem Chal

Part Used:
Leaves, Flower, Oil, Seed.

Habitat:
This herb is growing across India.

Uses:
This herb has anti diabetic, anti viral and anti bacterial properties and very useful for treating stomach, worms and ulcers. Root of the herb provides astringent, tonic and antiperiodic properties. Some other uses of this herb are making neem-based soaps, shampoos and toothpaste. This is a perfect medicine for malarial fever and leaves are effective in chicken pox. Also useful for skin problems(acne) and can be used as a blood purifier.