Atropa Belladonna

Indian Herbs :
Atropa Belladonna

Family Name:
Asteraceae

Botanical Name:
Atropa Belladonna

Common Name:
Deadly Nightshade, Witch’s Berry, Death’s Herb.

Part Used:
Leaves And Roots

Habitat:
Forests lies between 2,500-3000 m.

Uses:
This herb is used for curing eye diseases, bladder and urethral spasms, bladder and kidney diseases, flu, intestinal and biliary colic, pain, cold and asthma. This herb is also useful in the treatment of ear infection, nervous system disorders, menopausal symptoms, premenstrual syndrome, headache, radiation burn etc.