Asparagus Racemosus

Indian Herbs :
Asparagus Racemosus

Family Name:
Liliaceae

Botanical Name:
Asparagus racemosus

Common Name:
Asparagus, Wild Asparagus, Asparagus Root

Part Used:
Roots

Uses:
Roots of Asparagus Racemosus are useful for curing nervous disorders, dyspepsia, tumours, throat infections, cough bronchitis, scalding of urine and general debility. This herb is also useful externally for treating joint pain. Tonic of this herb is used for circulatory, respiratory and digestive.