Annona Squamosa

Indian Herbs :
Annona Squamosa

Family Name:
Annonaceae

Botanical Name:
Annona Squamosa

Common Name:
ugar Apple, Sweetsop, Kaner’apra, Pomme Canelle, Tapotapo, Fun Li Chi.

Part Used:
Seeds, leaves, Barks.

Habitat:
Allover India.

Uses:
Decoction of barks is used to stop diarrhea and root of the herb is effective for curing dysentery. This herb can be used as a Cold remedy and to clarify urine. Some other uses of this remedy are anemia and burning sensation. It is also used for making ice cream and milk beverages.