Anethum Graveolens

Indian Herbs :
Anethum Graveolens

Family Name:
Apiaceae

Botanical Name:
Anethum Graveolens

Common Name:
Dill Weed, Garden Dill.

Part Used:
Fruits And Leaves.

Habitat:
Sub tropical parts of India.

Uses:
Anethum Graveolens is a perfect remedy for curing flatulence, intestinal worms, colic, dyspepsia, inflammation, cough, insomnia, digestive problems, bronchitis, hiccough, skin diseases, asthma, ulcers, fever, cardiac debility and hemorrhoids. This herb is widely used by food industry for making pickles, breads and soups.