Aesculus Hippocastanum

Indian Herbs :
Aesculus Hippocastanum

Family Name:
Hippocastanaceae

Botanical Name:
Aesculus Hippocastanum

Common Name:
Horse Chestnut, European Horse Chestnut

Part Used:
Leaves, Bark, Seed

Habitat:
Western Asia and temperate regions of India.

Uses:
Aesculus Hippocatanum is widely used for curing hardening of the arteries, leg ulcers, veins, varicose phlebitis, hemorrhoids and frostbite. Tea of this herb’s bark is very useful for treating malaria and dysentery and also used for curing lupus and skin ulcers. Tonic made from this herb is effectively works for treating fever and whooping cough. It is also good for chronic circulation.