Achyranthes Aspera

Indian Herbs :
Achyranthes Aspera

Family Name:
Amarantaceae

Botanical Name:
Achyranthes Aspera

Common Name:
Prickly Chaff-flower.

Part Used:
Flowers

Habitat:
Tropical Asia and allover India.

Uses:
A perfect herb for curing phlegm, inflammation of the enlargements, piles, itch, internal organs, abdominal rheumatism and for enlarged cervical glands. Juice of this herb is useful for relieving toothache and cough. This plant’s stems are also used as a toothbrush, infusion of the twig is also used as a wash for tooth pain. Other uses of this herb are for treating cancer and stomach trouble.