Achillea Millefolium

Indian Herbs :
Achillea Millefolium

Family Name:
Asteraceae

Botanical Name:
Achillea Millefolium

Common Name:
Bloodwort, Sneezewort, Solider’s Friend.

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Himalayas and at attitude of 1,000 to 3,600 m from kashmir to kumaun.

Uses:
This is a effective herb for treating chicken pox, cold, diabetes, heavy chest colds, influenza, fever, flu’s, soreness, infections, menorrhagia, measles, flatulence, piles, menses, stomach sickness, colic, toothache, ulcers, heartburn, swelling, urinary and liver diseases. This herb is also useful for stoping both type of bleedings, blood clots, and also works as a blood-purifier.