Acacia Catechu

Indian Herbs :
Acacia Catechu

Family Name:
Mimosacaae

Botanical Name:
Acacia Catechu

Common Name:
Cutch Tree, Catechu, Black Cutch

Part Used:
Bark And Heartwood

Habitat:
Easily found in forests of India.

Uses:
This herb is very useful for treating bronchial asthma, cough, high blood pressure, colitis, dysentery, passive diarrhea, gastric problems, leucorrhoea and leprosy. Acacia Catechu can be used as a gingivitis, mouthwash for mouth, sore throat, gum, infections of tooth. It is also useful for curing skin diseases and helps to treat pile when taken with lemon regularly.