Abutilon Indicum

Indian Herbs :
Abutilon Indicum

Family Name:
Malvaceae

Botanical Name:
Abutilon Indicum

Common Name:
Abutilon, Indian Mallow

Part Used:
Whole Plant

Habitat:
Himalaya tact and hills.

Uses:
This herb is very effective in the treatment of tuberculosis, gout, bleeding disorders, ulcers, and worms. Decoction of the herb is frequently used in toothache and tender gums. Roots of the planet are useful in fever, chest affection and urethritis.