Abelmoschus Moschatus

Indian Herbs :
Abelmoschus Moschatus

Family Name:
Malvaceae

Botanical Name:
Abelmoschus Moschatus

Common Name:
Ambrette Seeds, Hibiscus Abelmoschus, Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Ornamental Okra, Annual Hibiscus, Yorka Okra, Galu Gasturi, Bamia Moschata

Part Used:
Seeds, Seeds Oil

Habitat:
Throughout India

Uses:
The oil of Ablemoschus Moschatus is widely used in perfumery. This medicine is also used for eliminating poison of snake. Seeds of the herb are used as an inhalation in hoarseness and dryness of throat. Other uses of this herb are in gonorrhea and venereal diseases.